Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Col Wolfe

Has Sandy Golden On Masterpiece Been Booted?

Recommended Posts

Reason I ask, a mate has picked up an extremely clean copy in a batch of otherwise run-of-the-mill titles.

 

Looks too good to be true?  I'm not aware of any boot of this unless something has dribbled out recently?

 

IMG_0193.jpg

IMG_0192.jpg

IMG_0191.jpg

IMG_0190.jpg

IMG_0189.jpg

IMG_0188.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

popsike seller does say the one for sale is a dub he had cut but the photo in auction is of an original copy and NOT the one you will receive.

 

It's an original mate.........nice one!!

 

dazz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good grief! A minter! The camera must be a bit dodgy tho' as that bright blue colour looks very booty! Could this be the start of another 'Clara Hardy' type saga? This time next year, can't give em away at £200?......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Nev, that's not a boot.  Seller describes it a dub (carve) and says pic used for sale reference is from an original.

Cheers, Col

Sorry Col ,just realised it's Halloween and not April the first :)

Amazing find ,it looks sublime !

P.s

Get ready for your inbox to get busy lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd hold off, if I were you, Nev, my powers of premonition are uncannily accurate..... ps.does that odd raised edge to the label look right? Be worth checking with Kitch....

Edited by Trevski

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I can see the pics show 2 different records - the bottom 3 pics show a different record to the one in the close ups of the run out groove. think Trevski is spot on and I'd lay money that the one with the funny bue colour is a boot. Still I'll probs buy it once it gets to under a tenner. Rarely buy a boot though I will make an exception for this one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The close ups are the right colour,I was givinh the benifit of the doubt the camera might have got the colour wrong on the other pics...they are all meant to be of the same record,are'nt they?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The close ups are the right colour,I was givinh the benifit of the doubt the camera might have got the colour wrong on the other pics...they are all meant to be of the same record,are'nt they?

 

Yeah, the pics above are all from the same record - just taken at home, not in a photographic studio under consistent lighting  :D

 

So who's got a bona fide original to compare?  Kitch?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  Sign up/in to remove

What a find!!!.....Kitch is the man to ask about authenticity....I'm sure Arthur Fenn could also confirm.

Just one of the most fabulous records ever

Kitch is dj'n in the capitol tonight at Masters of soul ,so probs have to wait for his reply .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

not seen that pressing plant sign before

 

I have, sure I've got some in the collection. Remember thinking at first glance it might be drumsticks ( so that's what i've refered to it as "the drumsticks one", when chatting about run out groove stamps)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

not seen that pressing plant sign before

 

I have Ted….

 

Kitch is dj'n in the capitol tonight at Masters of soul ,so probs have to wait for his reply .

 

He was, Masters of Soul - some fab tunes played  

Edited by Steve G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an aside to the authenticity of the one(s?) pictured above I can't understand why the name of the record lable is not identical on both sides.

Can anyone think of any other records where they haven't used exactly the same font - I've racked my brains - well for 10 mins & I can't come up with anything

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest sharmo 1

This is very strange as I had an unplayed mint one in my hands in Amsterdam yesterday my mate had it about a week ago from a guy in Paris for Euro 8 .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's the 'bootiest' original I've seen for a long, long time. I was having a conversation last night and I said it reminded me of some of the early Soussan bootlegs in it's simplicity and style. For some reason the boots of Patti Austin "Pain Stain", the Magnificents "My Heart Is Calling" and Sandra Phillips "World Without Sunshine" come to mind. It's looks almost too clean and pristine for a 40 year old record. When I saw those scans the first thing that came into my head was boot.

 

Mind you, I thought the first originals of "We Ooo I'll Let It Be You" by Louise Lewis Miss LL were boots too, so what do I know. Very curious though......

 

Ian D  :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an aside to the authenticity of the one(s?) pictured above I can't understand why the name of the record lable is not identical on both sides.

Can anyone think of any other records where they haven't used exactly the same font - I've racked my brains - well for 10 mins & I can't come up with anything

 

I don't know what you mean here. The fonts are the same for both sides and the name's the same.......

 

Ian D  :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's the 'bootiest' original I've seen for a long, long time. I was having a conversation last night and I said it reminded me of some of the early Soussan bootlegs in it's simplicity and style. For some reason the boots of Patti Austin "Pain Stain", the Magnificents "My Heart Is Calling" and Sandra Phillips "World Without Sunshine" come to mind. It's looks almost too clean and pristine for a 40 year old record. When I saw those scans the first thing that came into my head was boot.

 

Mind you, I thought the first originals of "We Ooo I'll Let It Be You" by Louise Lewis Miss LL were boots too, so what do I know. Very curious though......

 

Ian D  :D

 

Ian you are absolutely right - the Masterpiece logo is an identical typeface to those early boots of The Magnificents and Sandra Philips (and The Mob, Dana Valery on Pussycat, others). I always wondered who'd done those.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Didn't notice it before but as gointoagogo points out, the 'r' in Masterpiece is different!

 

Also, looking closer at how the label has been applied, it suggests this could be styrene?  Do styrene pressing machines still exist?

 

I've asked  owner to confirm whether it's styrene.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's the 'bootiest' original I've seen for a long, long time. I was having a conversation last night and I said it reminded me of some of the early Soussan bootlegs in it's simplicity and style. For some reason the boots of Patti Austin "Pain Stain", the Magnificents "My Heart Is Calling" and Sandra Phillips "World Without Sunshine" come to mind. It's looks almost too clean and pristine for a 40 year old record. When I saw those scans the first thing that came into my head was boot.

 

Mind you, I thought the first originals of "We Ooo I'll Let It Be You" by Louise Lewis Miss LL were boots too, so what do I know. Very curious though......

 

Ian D  :D

 

Hi Ian,

There have always been "questions" about this record, partly because of the production as well I suspect, but nothing has ever been proven to undermine it's authenticity. The biggest argument against any Soussan involvement is that it's too fookin slow for him by miles. He would have considered it "dreary mid tempo" back in the early 70's.

 

Thanks Triode for linking up the Artisan page. I do hope Simon is pulling our legs.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ian,

There have always been "questions" about this record, partly because of the production as well I suspect, but nothing has ever been proven to undermine it's authenticity. The biggest argument against any Soussan involvement is that it's too fookin slow for him by miles. He would have considered it "dreary mid tempo" back in the early 70's.

 

Thanks Triode for linking up the Artisan page. I do hope Simon is pulling our legs.....

 

Steve, how about this then. Simon booted The Sweets "Satisfy Me Baby". Instead of putting out the normal B side "Something about my baby" he issued a previously unheard instrumental version of the A side.  So he had access to tapes. Now, Sandy Golden is supposed to have been the singer in the Sweets, and one side of her single uses the same backing track as "Something about my baby".  Except it has some added synthesiser touches which suggests it was made in the mid 70's maybe?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know what you mean here. The fonts are the same for both sides and the name's the same.......

Ian D :D

The font is the same except for the R. Not difficult to change a letter.

P.S. Just read Col's reply.

Edited by chalky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ian you are absolutely right - the Masterpiece logo is an identical typeface to those early boots of The Magnificents and Sandra Philips (and The Mob, Dana Valery on Pussycat, others). I always wondered who'd done those.

 

Yeah, forgot about the Mob........

 

TheMob.jpg

 

 

Sandra Phillips......

 

SandraPhillips.jpg

 

The Magnificents...

 

TheMagnificents.jpg

 

 

Is it bootleg paranoia, or has that Sandy Golden come from exactly the same place?

 

Ian D :D  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, forgot about the Mob........

 

TheMob.jpg

 

 

Sandra Phillips......

 

SandraPhillips.jpg

 

The Magnificents...

 

TheMagnificents.jpg

 

 

Is it bootleg paranoia, or has that Sandy Golden come from exactly the same place?

 

Ian D :D  

 

There's a few more, I'll try and remember them...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Masterpiece logo / font differences for each side can be seen here https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=SANDY+GOLDEN+-Your+Love+Is+Everything&oq=SANDY+GOLDEN+-Your+Love+Is+Everything&gs_l=youtube.3...195.195.0.326.1.1.0.0.0.0.0.0..0.0...0.0...1ac.1.11.youtube.

 

Looks like all the posts are 1-2 yrs old surly if it were a boot it would be floating about by now?

Edited by AGrail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Yep, now I see the difference between the 'R''s. A basic typesetting error. This sure looks like a boot to me or, if not, I'm pretty sure it was the same label designer/typesetter who designed the Soussan boots. As Pete says, there some kind of connection going on via Bobby Sanders by the looks of it.......

 

Ian D  :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like "let's make it up" talking on here again I am sorry to say....how can it be a bootleg? Bootlegs are created in response to demand. The furthest point you can get to is there may have been a Bobby Sanders or even a Soussan connection, or it may just be that they used the same label designer on the West Coast. Hello -there was a lot more going on in terms of record production than just the northern scene..... any event whatever it's source it remains a very rare record, and neither side was ever played at the Casino not even on a dub by the Dustbin.....It didn't even surface until the 80's.

Edited by Steve G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I had the first copy of Sandy Golden in the 80s and the disc pictured at the top looks right although it has been a few years since I had it.

 

Regards

 

Ion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have, sure I've got some in the collection. Remember thinking at first glance it might be drumsticks ( so that's what i've refered to it as "the drumsticks one", when chatting about run out groove stamps)

 

.....I bet the winter nights roll by in your house :D 

 

All the best,

 

Len :thumbsup: 

Edited by LEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like "let's make it up" talking on here again I am sorry to say....how can it be a bootleg? Bootlegs are created in response to demand. The furthest point you can get to is there may have been a Bobby Sanders or even a Soussan connection, or it may just be that they used the same label designer on the West Coast. Hello -there was a lot more going on in terms of record production than just the northern scene..... any event whatever it's source it remains a very rare record, and neither side was ever played at the Casino not even on a dub by the Dustin.....It didn't even surface until the 80's.

 

Not really Steve. It's a conjecture thread anyway but surely it throws up some interesting questions no? At that time there were many weird looking Soussan connected things knocking around, some of which were in very minor quantities and some of which, didn't make any sense to bootleg anyway. Lou Courtney's "Me And You Doing The Boogaloo" and the Eddie Parker/Sunlovers "You'll Never Make The Grade" boots being two prime examples - no discernible reason for booting either of them since they were both more or less completely unknown when the boots arrived in the UK. But Simon had to fill his Selectadisc quantities with something every month so he was flinging lots of titles around. There were lots of odd things around from that period, also, occasionally, I'd bump into quantity of what were certainly Soussan boots that had been dumped in goodwill stores over there for one reason or another. 

 

Is there anything else on the Masterpiece label to compare it to? The matrix number doesn't make much sense either to be honest......

 

Ian D  :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Surely this points to it being a vanity press by the artist or her representatives (talking about the cheapo shoddy label design)

 

It's definitely a vanity press, catalogue number SG 101. Her other record, when I posted that scan up, had the name and phone number of the manager or someone who made the record.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I had the first copy of Sandy Golden in the 80s and the disc pictured at the top looks right although it has been a few years since I had it.

 

Regards

 

Ion

 

hi Ion, up the Palace!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest sharmo 1

Hi Ian,

There have always been "questions" about this record, partly because of the production as well I suspect, but nothing has ever been proven to undermine it's authenticity. The biggest argument against any Soussan involvement is that it's too fookin slow for him by miles. He would have considered it "dreary mid tempo" back in the early 70's.

 

Thanks Triode for linking up the Artisan page. I do hope Simon is pulling our legs.....

Hi Steve no I'm not mate ask Paula she was there with me Nico had even ( get ready for a cringe chaps ) marker penned Nico soul over both sides on the labels. Regards  S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Comment now!

Comments are members only

Sign Up

Join Soul Source - Free & easy!

Sign up now!

Sign in

Sign in here.

Sign in now!

Adverts



×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.