Garethx source generic profile cover photo
Garethx source user photo

Garethx

Members
  • Content Count

    3,371
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Sales Feedback

    100%

Community Reputation

998

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Somewhere between time and space
  • Top Soul Sound
    Otis Clay "Must I Keep On Waiting"

Recent Profile Visitors

7,124 profile views
  1. Good question. Her vocals are great—particularly on this side of the record—so it would be nice if anyone could shed more light. I know a few years ago Jimmy Radcliffe's son Chris sold a number of publishers demos which featured mainly his father's songs and vocals but also a few of Angelo Badalmenti's (or Andy Badale as he was sometimes known) which were apparently voiced by Stormy Winters/Stormie Wynters and Aldora Britton. In particular I coveted one which was supposedly a demo of "The Love That A Woman Should Give To A Man", most notably released by Patti Drew on Capitol but also by Phyllis Dillon on Treasure Isle in Jamaica. I kept the soundfile for years on my i-Tunes and considered it to be far superior to any of the other versions. Then I heard Lyn Roman's 45 release on Dot from 1969 and it's practically identical to the acetate version vocally and in terms of the arrangement. Doesn't mean that Stomie is/was Lyn Roman as that lot of acetates became notorious for a number of reasons but I thought it worth mentioning. Aldora Britton is also close in terms of the voice, maybe a bit sweeter in tone and could also be a candidate. Whoever Stormie was I feel it's a sure thing that there are other records. She's too good a singer just to be a demo vocalist.
  2. Don't know where JM gets the idea that Janice is the original as it was released at least eighteen months after the Andrea Henry escaped on MGM. It's also inferior in every single respect. The two vocalists aren't the same person, at least to my ears. Andrea Henry was an adequate singer, "Janice" pretty awful.
  3. That's a definite original. The R is actually a B for Bestway, the factory which pressed this. Most of the Bestway demos have labels on the wrong sides of the record. Demos pressed at Monarch on the west coast are correctly labelled.
  4. Has anyone got a soundfile of the alternate press of Love Me by The Impressions which is doing the rounds at the moment? Saw a sales topic on FB which claimed this version is a vocal by Curtis Mayfield. Can anyone who has one confirm? This is the Columbia-Pitman-pressed styrene demo with both sides. It has a different master number to the other presses (CR 1959 A as opposed to CR 1959 A 3A on the ARP-pressed vinyl issue). I already know there are two distinct versions of this. The 45 is a different mix to the album take with the most obvious difference apart from run time being a different swap of vocals at the beginning. What I'm interested in is whether this other version is just a cut down version of that album take or, as claimed, a version with Cutis singing lead as opposed to Leroy Hutson. TIA for any help.
  5. The ME-O 45s were pressed by RCA Hollywood.
  6. Sad news. John Anderson was the record dealer all other record dealers wanted to be when they grew up.
  7. The gold 'reissues'* of the Four Voices may well be from 1977 but the green labelled copies of both Four Voices titles are late '60s. * This has generally been referred to as a legal reissue and it does seem to use the same Archer plates as the original but as to who put it out and at whose request or prompting I've never seen adequately answered.
  8. The above info about 'first presses' is incorrect. There are regional variations of Unsatisfied from different pressing plants, released at the same time. The yellow, paper labelled copies are from Monarch in California and the blue plastic-labelled copies are from Bestway in New Jersey.
  9. The type has clearly been set using modern publishing software. Catalogue number and matrix number are centred on the right hand side of the label. On the original which would have been set using pre-computer compositing that same alignment is not simply centred. This looks like a carver with homemade labels.
  10. The OOTP boot of this with zero runout info sticks out a mile. The typesetting is very primitive and makes no attempt to look like any legitimate Motown product. Also I don't understand what you mean by second issue. There is no second issue of this 45. There are regional variations pressed at the same time. I suspect that the stamp you see on your 45 is the ARP (American Record Pressing Co. in Owosso, Michigan) logo in an oblique script.
  11. When you say scratched matrix which part do you mean? SK4M-2682 should be stamped. The DM code, AC-II-148301, should be scratched or etched.
  12. Every Motown release from early 1965 onwards was mastered at RCA Chicago. Regardless of where the 45 was pressed there should be an RCA Custom code. Before this date they used both RCA Chicago and Bell Sound in NY for mastering services. Things changed again once the corporation moved to California in mid 1972. Indeed RCA sold those studios to Curtom in 1972. I would have thought the RCA Custom codes would be consistent across all releases of a particular 45, regardless of which factory a 45 was eventually pressed at. I've never had a Dalton Boys but my understanding is that the RCA Custom code is machine stamped by the mastering engineer at RCA while the DM code (Motown's own labyrinthine accreditation system for dividing up monies due showing producer, arranger, recording engineer etc.) is always etched in by the recording session engineer onto the stamped lacquers they received back from RCA. Actual catalogue numbers—V.I.P.-25025 in this case—are never in the deadwax. The 'straight VIP' copies are from ARP, the staggered ones from Southern Plastics in Nashville while the coloured demos are from Monarch in LA. I've just grabbed a random selection of twenty mid 60s Motown 45s from my shelves. Across all labels and all pressing plants there is a Stamped RCA Custom code on at least one side of the 45, with two exceptions. The Marvelettes "As Long As I Know He's Mine" from Southern Plastics has the RCA code scratched in, not stamped on both sides. I have two copies of The Four Tops "It's The Same Old Song", a Monarch styrene pressing and one from RCA Rockaway. The Monarch one is unique among the sample for having no RCA code whatsoever. The RCA Rockaway pressing does have the code however: stamped on the A-side but etched on the b-side. All the other Monarch pressings from the records I pulled out have RCA stamped codes though. Not many Motown 45s were pressed at Bestway. I can think of a couple of Soul label releases like The Hit Pack where Bestway cocked up the label artwork to include 'distributed by Bell' copy in error.

Source Adverts



×
×
  • Create New...

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.